NOS. 19-465 & 19-518
[…] 10
Congress with a bitter dispute to determine which
candidate won. See WILLIAM H. REHNQUIST,
CENTENNIAL CRISIS: THE DISPUTED ELECTION OF 1876
(2004); see also Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98 (2000)
(Breyer, J., dissenting).
Thereafter, Congress enacted the Electoral Count
Act in 1887, codified within 3 U.S.C. §§ 5 et seq., which
provides the mechanisms that Congress still uses
today to handle disputes concerning presidential
electors. See Bush v. Palm Beach Cnty. Canvassing
Bd., 531 U.S. 70, 77–78 (2000) (per curiam).
Counting occurs in a joint session. 3 U.S.C. § 15.
Any “objections” to the counting of votes “shall be
made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely,
and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall
be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of
the House of Representatives before the same shall be
received.” Id. Then the Senate and the House of
Representatives withdraw for separate deliberation.
Id. In the event “one return has been received,” then
“no electoral vote or votes from any state which shall
have been regularly given” “shall be rejected” unless