NOS. 19-465 & 19-518
[…] Chapter CCXII, section 20
(1799), in WILLIAM LITTELL, STATUTE LAW OF
KENTUCKY; WITH NOTES, PRAELECTIONS, AND
OBSERVATIONS ON THE PUBLIC ACTS at 339, 352
(1809).
In 1845, Congress enacted a statute fixing the date
of choosing presidential electors “on the Tuesday next
after the first Monday in the month of November.” Act
of Jan. 23, 1845, 5 Stat. 721. It also provided that
“each State may by law provide for the filling of any
vacancy or vacancies which may occur in its college of
electors when such college meets to give its electoral
vote.” Id. A version of that statute exists today. See 3
U.S.C. § 4 (“Each State may, by law, provide for the
filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college
of electors when such college meets to give its
electoral vote.”). Congress recognizes that state
legislatures have the authority to provide for filling of
vacancies.
Colorado law provides that in the event of a
vacancy in the electoral college for “death, refusal to
act, absence, or other cause,” the remaining