NOS. 19-465 & 19-518
[…] Hillary Clinton, and Congress counted those nine votes.
21
that he deemed the “true” slate, one that included his
vote. See 107 CONG. REC. 289–90 (1961) (three
competing slates of presidential electors from Hawaii
submitted to Congress). This would have required
Colorado’s eight other electors to join, and all of them
ultimately rejected Baca as a legitimate elector. Or
Baca might have submitted a separate certificate
with just his own vote. Congress would have been
compelled to determine which set of certificates was
legitimate. See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (setting forth procedure
“[i]f more than one return or paper purporting to be a
return from a State shall have been received by the
President of the Senate”).
Baca never availed himself of congressional
remedies to resolve this dispute. As a result, no court
should hear his claim.
III. Since the Founding, presidential electors
have determined whether vacancies arise
and states have fined electors for improper
behavior.