NOS. 19-465 & 19-518
[…] It is not
a matter of constitutional law. Custom, however well
established, cannot supersede the Constitution.”). In
the end, Congress provided no single reason as to why
it would count the vote.
In recent elections, Congress has been acutely
aware of its power to challenge the counting of
electoral votes under the Counting Clause and the
Electoral Count Act. Several members of the House of
Representatives serially tried to lodge objections to
counting Florida’s electoral votes in 2001. See 147
CONG. REC. 104–06 (2001). No objection was
13
sustained because 3 U.S.C. § 15 requires that “at least
one Senator and one Member of the House of
Representatives” object in writing, and no Senator
joined these objections. And in the same election, the
District of Columbia only cast two electoral votes for
President and two votes for Vice President. See id. at
103–04. Congress counted them, even though the