+ All Categories
[…] (A) has not either notified the applicable registrar (in person or in writing) or re-sponded during the period described in subparagraph (B) to the notice sent by the applicable registrar; and then

(B) has not voted or appeared to vote in 2 or more consecutive general elections for Federal office.

Id.

Change Two: Another HAVA section directed States to keep a “single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). One subsection re-quired States to maintain a “system of file mainte-nance that makes a reasonable effort to remove reg-istrations who are ineligible to vote from” that list. Id. § 21083(a)(4)(A). This subsection then stated: “Under such system, consistent with the [NVRA], registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may

Page 29: In the Supreme Court of the United StatesAug 16, 2017  · No. 16-980 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ JON HUSTED, OHIO SECRETARY OF STATE, Petitioner, v. A. PHILIP

10

be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Id. (emphases added).

C. Ohio Has Long Conducted Two List-Maintenance Processes

After the NVRA, Ohio’s legislature changed its registration laws. 145 Ohio Laws 2516, 2543-44, 2565 (1994); Ohio Rev. Code §§ 3501.05(Q), 3503.21(A)(7), (B)(1).