+ All Categories
[…] Thus, even if the Failure-To-Vote Clause might have been considered to bar States from send-ing notices to nonvoters before HAVA, the Clarifying Amendment “served the purpose of correcting the er-ror” in interpretation by “clarifying” the clause’s “original meaning.” Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 839 (1988).

2. Statewide List Requirements. Another HAVA section supports this view. HAVA compelled States to keep statewide registration lists. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). A subsection required States to adopt “[a] system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are inel-igible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.” Id. § 21083(a)(4)(A). The next sentence added two clarifications about “how ‘such system’” must oper-ate. Colón-Marrero v. Vélez, 813 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2016). Unlike the NVRA (which permitted States to remove voters who failed to respond to a notice and vote over two elections), the sentence’s first part commanded States to remove voters “who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections.” 52 U.S.C.

Page 58: In the Supreme Court of the United StatesAug 16, 2017  · No. 16-980 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ JON HUSTED, OHIO SECRETARY OF STATE, Petitioner, v. A. PHILIP

39

§ 21083(a)(4)(A). The second part clarified: “except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Id. (emphasis added).

These amendments further validate Ohio’s pro-cess.