+ All Categories
[…] Petitioner

29

rule may actually disserve national labor policy by discouraging employers from continuing to provide post-retirement medical coverage to current employ-ees altogether to avoid that liability.

A clear statement rule would further national labor policy in yet another way by almost certainly reducing litigation and encouraging the resolution of labor issues at the collective bargaining table, not the courthouse. See 29 U.S.C. § 171(a) (Taft-Hartley Act) (“It is the policy of the United States that—(a) sound and stable industrial peace and the advancement of the general welfare, health, and safety of the Nation and of the best interest of employers and employees can most satisfactorily be secured by the settlement of issues between employers and employees through the processes of conference and collective bargaining between employers and the representative of their employees * * * .”).

Requiring the language of collective bargaining agreements to clearly establish legal obligations furthers national labor policy goals and should be encouraged.