+ All Categories
[…] Providing notice of and

taking comment on guidance does not satisfy the APA’s notice-

and-comment requirements. Nat’l Tour Brokers Ass’n v. U.S.,

591 F.2d 896, 899 & nn.8-10 (D.C. Cir. 1978); McLouth Steel

Prod. Corp. v. Thomas, 838 F.2d 1317, 1323 (D.C. Cir. 1988)

(“agency may not introduce a proposed rule in [the] crabwise

fashion” of discussing the issue in a Federal Register preamble).

Page 35: In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 18-966 In the Supreme Court of the United States DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, ET AL., Petitioners, v. STATE OF NEW YORK, ET AL., Respondents.

25

OMB issued the Statistical Policy Directive as a

notice, citing its authority as 44 U.S.C. §3504(e) and

31 U.S.C. §1104(d). See 79 Fed. Reg. 71,610 (2014).

Under the PRA, the OMB Director has authority not

only to “develop and oversee the implementation of

Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and

guidelines concerning” the collection of statistics but

also to “evaluate statistical program performance and

agency compliance with Governmentwide policies,

principles, standards and guidelines.” 44 U.S.C.

§3504(e)(3)-(4). Under 31 U.S.C. §1104(d), the OIRA

Administrator has authority to “develop programs