+ All Categories
[…] STATE OF NEW YORK, ET AL., Respondents.

25

OMB issued the Statistical Policy Directive as a

notice, citing its authority as 44 U.S.C. §3504(e) and

31 U.S.C. §1104(d). See 79 Fed. Reg. 71,610 (2014).

Under the PRA, the OMB Director has authority not

only to “develop and oversee the implementation of

Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and

guidelines concerning” the collection of statistics but

also to “evaluate statistical program performance and

agency compliance with Governmentwide policies,

principles, standards and guidelines.” 44 U.S.C.

§3504(e)(3)-(4). Under 31 U.S.C. §1104(d), the OIRA

Administrator has authority to “develop programs

and prescribe regulations to improve the compilation,

analysis, publication, and dissemination of statistical

information by executive agencies.” Nowhere do these

guidance documents or the underlying authority for

them convey enforcement authority outside the

Executive Branch.10

Instead, amicus EFELDF respectfully submits

that these laws create an intra-Executive-Branch

issue. Moreover, on the subject of the census, the