No. 19-132
[…] §§ 78j, 78j(b) (2018). The SEC exercises its authority under § 10(b) through
Rule 10b-5. For a misstatement to be actionable under the Rule, it must first
be actionable under the statute. U.S. v. O'Hagan, 521 U.S. 642, 651 (1997)
(citing Hochfelder, 425 U.S. at 214, and Cent. Bank, 511 U.S. at 173). “Acts
that are not themselves manipulative or deceptive within the meaning of the
statute,” cannot give rise to liability under the statute or the rule. Cent. Bank,
511 U.S. at 177–78.
Rule 10b-5(a) prohibits “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud” a purchaser of securities. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a) (2018). Subpart (c)
prohibits “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates
Team P7
7
or would operate as a fraud . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any
security.” Id. at § 240.10b-5(c). Together, they constitute what is commonly
referred to as “scheme liability.”
Subpart (b) of the rule, on the other hand, prohibits making “any untrue
statement of a material fact” or omitting “a material fact necessary” to make the