+ All Categories
[…] The district court’s memorandum of decision (App. 11) is also

1

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the Ninth Circuit in this case (App.1) is unreported. The district court’s memorandum ofdecision (App. 11) is also unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered onApril 22, 2015. App. 9. The jurisdiction of this Court isinvoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 503 of the Employee Retirement IncomeSecurity Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1133,provides in relevant part that:

In accordance with regulations of the Secretary,every employee benefit plan shall -(1) provide adequate notice in writing to anyparticipant or beneficiary whose claim forbenefits under the plan has been denied, settingforth the specific reasons for such denial, writtenin a manner calculated to be understood by theparticipant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to anyparticipant whose claim for benefits has beendenied for a full and fair review by theappropriate named fiduciary of the decisiondenying the claim.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The question presented by this petition involves theextent to which a federal court is permitted underERISA to make eligibility determinations without anunderlying decision by the administrator. To better