+ All Categories
[…] Reg. 66,536-37.

Acting upon information submitted by states, EPA then determines whether each region of the country is in “attainment” or “nonattainment” with the promulgated air quality standard for each

Page 113: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/Va.-v...2013/03/20  · Langdale Ford Company (10-1035) Langboard, Inc.-MDF (10-1035) Langboard,

App. 63

NAAQS pollutant, or, alternatively, whether a region is “unclassifiable” for that pollutant. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A). An area in attainment for a NAAQS pollutant is “any area . . . that meets the . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). By contrast, an area in nonattainment for a NAAQS pollutant is “any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Finally, an unclassifiable area is any area that “cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).