+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, “any area to which this part applies” must mean “any area that is in attainment for that NAAQS pollutant,” because if an area was in nonattainment

Page 134: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/Va.-v...2013/03/20  · Langdale Ford Company (10-1035) Langboard, Inc.-MDF (10-1035) Langboard,

App. 84

for a particular pollutant, Part D – rather than the PSD program – would govern emissions limits for that specific pollutant. See id. § 7501 (2) (“[t]he term ‘nonattainment area’ means, for any air pollutant, an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that pollutant”); § 7502 (c) (setting out required “Nonattainment plan provisions”).