+ All Categories
[…] Page 20: In The Supreme Court of the United Statesthedma.org/wp-content/uploads/DMA-Brief-for-Petitioner-f.pdfIn The Supreme Court of the United States ... Ledesma, 401 U.S. 82 (1971) ... (3d

6

performed by state tax officials, i.e., “the assessment, levy or collection” of any state tax. 28 U.S.C. § 1341. The TIA thus more precisely defines and limits the scope of its jurisdictional bar.

The Butler Act was enacted in 1927 as a re-striction on jurisdiction over suits challenging Puerto Rico taxes. Act of Mar. 4, 1927, 44 Stat. 1421 (now codified at 48 U.S.C. § 872). Under the Butler Act, “[n]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assess-ment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico.”

The Johnson Act was an earlier amendment to the Judicial Code enacted shortly before the TIA in 1934, and became the statute upon which the TIA was “modeled.”