+ All Categories
[…] a. “Assessment”

In Hibbs, there was broad agreement among members of the Court that “assessment” as used in the TIA refers to “the recording of a taxpayer’s ulti-mate tax liability” upon the state’s tax rolls. See 542 U.S. at 114-17 (Kennedy, J., dissenting) (noting agreement with the majority’s discussion of the term, see 542 U.S. at 100-02). Such a reading is consistent not only with the term’s meaning as used in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (“assess-ment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary”), but also with recent court decisions and tax treatises. E.g., Seven-Sky v. Holder, 661 F.3d 1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing