+ All Categories
[…] pact of his Executive Order, stating “I didn’t think [my Executive Order] had anything to do with gun rights.” Jenna Portnoy, In Virginia, felon voting rights mean simpler path to gun ownership, WASH. POST (May 20, 2016), https://goo.gl/uZeqkI.

  • 13

    Respondent Cortés is the Commissioner of the Respondent Depart-

    ment of Elections. The Commissioner and the Department have a duty to

    “[r]equire the general registrars to delete from the record of registered voters

    the name of any voter who . . . has been convicted of a felony . . . .” CODE

    § 24.2-404(A)(4). They also have a duty to “[r]equire the general registrars

    to enter the names of all registered voters into the system and to change or

    correct registration records as necessary.” Id. § 24.2-404(A)(2). Finally, they

    have a duty to “[r]etain . . . a separate record for information received regard-

    ing . . . felony convictions.” Id. § 24.2-404(A)(6). These duties are ministerial

    and non-discretionary. Respondents are not performing these statutory du-