+ All Categories
[…] 20 Id. at 151. 21 See, e.g., id. at 159-60 (construing ambiguity regarding definition of “farm building” in favor of White Cloud); id. at 167 (holding that ambiguity regarding restriction on ground area covered by a structure must be resolved in favor of White Cloud). 22 Id. at 149.

9

construed and the burden is on the party seeking to enforce them to demonstrate that they are applicable to the acts of which he complains. Substantial doubt or ambiguity is to be resolved against the restrictions and in favor of the free use of property.”23

Virginia Code § 1-200 provides that “[t]he common law of England, insofar

as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution

of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be

the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.” This

Court has also underscored that:

[t]he nature of the common law requires that each time a rule of law is applied it be carefully scrutinized to make sure that the conditions and needs of the times have not so changed as to make further application of it the instrument of injustice.24