+ All Categories
[…] In April 2005, the Class commenced the Texas Action by registering the 1995 Class Judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963 and filing an enforcement action in the Texas court against Revelstoke. (ER 43-79, Comp!., Del Prado v. B.N. Dev. Co., No. 05-234 (N.D. Tex. filed Apr. 8, 2005).)3 The Class alleged that the 1995 Class Judgment was "rendered" February 3, 1995. (Id. ~~ 1, 4, 12.)

Counsel for Revelstoke informed the Class's counsel that Revelstoke would move to dismiss the Texas Action because the 1995 Class Judgment expired February 3, 2005, pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-5. (ER 38.) The Class had never sought or obtained an extension of the 1995 Class Judgment, so it could no longer be enforced under the express terms of the Hawaii statute, which provides:

"Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of t~e State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration often years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered

3 The original caption of this suit identifies' Mariano Pimentel as Class representative. Romulo Del Prado was later appointed Class representative, and the caption was changed accordingly, We use the current caption when referring to this suit.

- 5 -

University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection

or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-5 (emphasis added).

Without serving or otherwise notifying Revelstoke, the Class moved in the District of Hawaii for an out-of-time "extension" of the 1995 Class Judgment.