IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Litigation judgment, and (b) refer to TRZ and Trizec interchangeably (i.e., as
being the same entity).
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
The complaint that sets forth the Titus Fraudulent Transfer Action contains
three counts. The first count pleads an actual fraudulent transfer action under
Pennsylvania’s version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (i.e., 12 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5104(a)(1)), and the latter two counts plead constructive fraudulent transfer
5
Case 10-02338-TPA Doc 61 Filed 02/29/12 Entered 02/29/12 13:58:44 Desc Main Document Page 5 of 76
actions under such statute (i.e., 12 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5104(a)(2)(ii) and 5105).
12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a)(1) & (2)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before
or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor
of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
...
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that the debtor would incur, debts
beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became
due.
12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a)(1) & (2)(ii) (Purdon’s 2011). 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105
provides that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as
to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred
the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent
at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
6
Case 10-02338-TPA Doc 61 Filed 02/29/12 Entered 02/29/12 13:58:44 Desc Main Document Page 6 of 76
transfer or obligation.
12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105 (Purdon’s 2011).