IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Because the Debtor and Mrs. Titus could not have produced anysuch meaningful evidence, the Court will not impose upon them the burden ofdoing so.
52
Case 10-02338-TPA Doc 61 Filed 02/29/12 Entered 02/29/12 13:58:44 Desc Main Document Page 52 of 76
(iii) Whether the Debtor was insolvent?
The $281,006.18 worth of direct deposits of the Debtor’s wages for which
he did not receive reasonably equivalent value in return do not automatically
constitute constructive fraudulent transfers under § 5104(a)(2)(ii) and/or § 5105.
Such direct deposits constitute constructive fraudulent transfers under
§ 5104(a)(2)(ii) only if, while they were being made, the Debtor “intended to incur,
or believed or reasonably should have believed that ... [he] would incur, debts
beyond ... [his] ability to pay as they became due.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a)(2)(ii).
Such direct deposits constitute constructive fraudulent transfers under § 5105
only if “the [D]ebtor was insolvent at th[e] time [of the direct deposits in question]
or the [D]ebtor became insolvent as a result of [such direct deposits].” 12
Pa.C.S.A. § 5105.