IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Trustee and TRZ both object to the Debtor’s exemption of what he
characterizes in his Bankruptcy Schedule C as wages that are owed to him by
his employer that he had earned but not yet been paid as of the commencement
date of the instant bankruptcy case. The amount of such wages is not indicated
in such Schedule C, but the parties agree that such amount is the same $74,412
that is listed on the Debtor’s Bankruptcy Schedule B as an interest in a capital
account at the Schnader Law Firm, which is the Debtor’s current employer.
The Debtor exempts such $74,412 pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a),
which, as set forth earlier herein, provides generally that “[t]he wages, salaries
and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be
exempt from any attachment, execution or other process,” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 8127(a). The Debtor contends that such money can be exempted pursuant to
65
Case 10-02338-TPA Doc 61 Filed 02/29/12 Entered 02/29/12 13:58:44 Desc Main Document Page 65 of 76
§ 8127(a) because, as of the date when the instant bankruptcy case was