IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Entireties Checking Account constitute transfers that were made by the
Debtor. The Debtor and Mrs. Titus predictably argue that such direct deposits do
34
Case 10-02338-TPA Doc 61 Filed 02/29/12 Entered 02/29/12 13:58:44 Desc Main Document Page 34 of 76
not constitute transfers that were made by the Debtor, while the Trustee
contends otherwise.
Pennsylvania’s version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act defines a
“transfer,” in pertinent part, as “[e]very mode, direct or indirect, ... of disposing of
or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101(b)
(Purdon’s 2011). Not included as an asset, however, is (a) “property to the
extent [that] it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law,” and (b) entireties
property “to the extent [that] it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a
claim against only one tenant.” Id. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) provides generally
that “[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the
hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other
process.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) (Purdon’s 2011).