IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Such direct deposits constitute constructive fraudulent transfers under
§ 5104(a)(2)(ii) only if, while they were being made, the Debtor “intended to incur,
or believed or reasonably should have believed that ... [he] would incur, debts
beyond ... [his] ability to pay as they became due.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a)(2)(ii).
Such direct deposits constitute constructive fraudulent transfers under § 5105
only if “the [D]ebtor was insolvent at th[e] time [of the direct deposits in question]
or the [D]ebtor became insolvent as a result of [such direct deposits].” 12
Pa.C.S.A. § 5105.
“A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuations, the sum of the debtor’s debts is
greater than all of the debtor’s assets.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102(a) (Purdon’s 2012).
“Assets under this section do not include property ... that has been transferred in
a manner making the transfer fraudulent under this chapter.” 12 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5102(d) (Purdon’s 2012). Therefore, “exclud[ed] from the computation of the
value of the debtor’s assets [is] any value that can be realized only by avoiding a
transfer of an interest formerly held by the debtor.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102,
Committee Cmt. 4 (1993).