IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Olson, 620 A.2d 1146, 1149-
50 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1993) (relying heavily on Holmes); In re Nam, 257 B.R. 749,
761-62 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 2000) (relying on both Holmes and Constitution Bank,
and holding that a joint bank account in the names of the debtor therein and his
wife “is presumed to be owned by ... [them] as tenants by the entireties”).
Because of such precedent as established in Holmes, money placed by one
spouse in a joint bank account held in the names of both spouses is thereafter
owned by each spouse as a tenant by the entirety, the statutory rule in 20
Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a) notwithstanding. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a) provides that “[a]
joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion
to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a different intent.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a) (Purdon’s
2011) (emphasis added). However, a spouse’s act of placing money in a joint
bank account held in the names of both spouses “constitutes such clear and
convincing evidence of a different intent: the intent to create estates by the