IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contends otherwise.
Pennsylvania’s version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act defines a
“transfer,” in pertinent part, as “[e]very mode, direct or indirect, ... of disposing of
or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101(b)
(Purdon’s 2011). Not included as an asset, however, is (a) “property to the
extent [that] it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law,” and (b) entireties
property “to the extent [that] it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a
claim against only one tenant.” Id. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) provides generally
that “[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the
hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other
process.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) (Purdon’s 2011).
Because of the foregoing statutory provisions, and since the Schnader
Law Firm deposited the Debtor’s salary4 directly into the Entireties Checking
Account rather than physically place such salary into the Debtor’s hands so that