IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] counted, namely (a) that Trizec’s claim was not reduced to judgment until June 7,
2006, (b) that such claim was consequently not liquidated until more than three
years of the applicable lookback period had already passed, and (c) that such
claim of Trizec was still subject to genuine dispute by virtue of appeals that did
not conclude until July 3, 2007, or after the end of the applicable lookback period.
The Court rejects such arguments for several reasons, and thus disagrees that
the Debtor’s liability for Trizec’s claim cannot be counted for purposes of
insolvency testing under § 5102(a).
First, several of the definitions in § 5101(b) dictate that the Debtor’s
liability for Trizec’s claim be so counted. In particular, “debt” is defined as
“[l]iability on a claim.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101(b). “Claim” is defined as “[a] right to
payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,
unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal,
equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id. (emphasis added). Given the foregoing
definitions, it matters not, when determining whether a debt counts for purposes
of insolvency testing under § 5102(a), that such debt (a) has not yet been
reduced to judgment, (b) is still unliquidated, or (c) is subject to a genuine
dispute.