+ All Categories
[…] [Finding of Fact No. 26].

The United States Supreme Court has traditionally upheld liquidated damages provisions, noting

several decades ago that “the law does not look with disfavor upon liquidated damages provisions

in contracts. When they are fair and reasonable attempts to fix just compensation for anticipated loss

Case 09-03267 Document 282 Filed in TXSB on 07/13/10 Page 81 of 131

Page 82: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR …...seasoned attorney who has been practicing as a bankruptcy lawyer since 1992. He has served as counsel for a trustee-in-bankruptcy on

Specifically, Section 2.718(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states that “[d]amages for breach60

by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the

anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility

of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”

82

caused by breach of contract, they are enforced.” Priebe & Sons v. United States, 332 U.S. 407, 411

(1947). Under Texas law, a liquidated damages provision is enforceable and is not a penalty when