+ All Categories
[…] Texas Property Code § 42.004(b) also places a limit of two years on any such claims brought by a

creditor.

However, this Court has not concluded that IRAs are not exempt property. In fact, this Court

recognizes that the IRAs at issue in this case may be exempt from certain types of attempts to acquire

their assets in order to satisfy a debt. However, the current suit by the Trustee against the IRA Parties

is not such an action. Instead, insofar as the Trustee has asserted claims seeking relief through the

IRAs for damages resulting from the actions of the IRA, Texas Property Code § 42.0021 does not

apply.

The language of this section of the Texas Property Code clearly limits the exemption to

“attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts” of a person’s “right to the assets

held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not . . . under any individual retirement account.”

Texas Property Code § 111.004(10), in defining a “person,” provides that: