+ All Categories
[…] equity” allow such an award. Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d

Case 09-03267 Document 282 Filed in TXSB on 07/13/10 Page 84 of 131

Page 85: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR …...seasoned attorney who has been practicing as a bankruptcy lawyer since 1992. He has served as counsel for a trustee-in-bankruptcy on

85

507, 528 (Tex. 1998) (citing Cavnar v. Quality Control Parking, Inc., 696 S.W.2d 549, 552 (Tex.

1985) and Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Stahl Petroleum Co., 569 S.W.2d 480, 483-85 (Tex. 1978)).

Texas Finance Code § 304.101 specifies that Subchapter B, governing prejudgment interest, “applies

only to a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case.” See also Johnson & Higgins,

962 S.W.2d at 529–30 (holding that this statute does not apply to any causes of action beyond those

specifically listed, as evidenced by the plain language of the provision). Thus, any award of