+ All Categories
[…] Under both the Bankruptcy Code and the Uniform Texas Fraudulent Transfer Act, “value” is

given for a transfer of property of the estate if property is received in return for that transfer or an

Case 09-03267 Document 282 Filed in TXSB on 07/13/10 Page 101 of 131

Page 102: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR …...seasoned attorney who has been practicing as a bankruptcy lawyer since 1992. He has served as counsel for a trustee-in-bankruptcy on

102

antecedent debt of the debtor is secured or satisfied. 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(A); TEX. BUS. & COM.

CODE § 24.004(a). Texas’ act further defines “reasonably equivalent value” to include “a transfer

or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets

in an arm’s length transaction.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.004(a). As stated above, assuming

that the Contracts were still in effect at the time the Releases were executed, the Debtor transferred

property of the estate by releasing its right to the Deposits, as well as its right to pursue causes of