KE 69992376
[…] thereby disrupting the Debtors’ business operations. The Debtors’ supply chain depends on
services provided by the Shippers and Warehousemen.
21. The Debtors also routinely transact business with a number of third-party
contractors that may be able to assert a variety of statutory, common law, or possessory liens
against the Debtors and their property if the Debtors fail to pay for certain goods delivered or
services rendered (the “Third-Party Contractors”). These Third-Party Contractors perform various
4 For example, section 7-307 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part, that a “carrier has a lien
on the goods covered by a bill of lading or on the proceeds thereof in its possession for charges after the date of the carrier’s receipt of the goods for storage or transportation (including demurrage and terminal charges) and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law.” See U.C.C. § 7-307(a) (2005).
Case 20-34500 Document 13 Filed in TXSB on 09/10/20 Page 10 of 23
11
services for the Debtors, including the installation and repair of certain equipment, maintenance
and improvement of the Debtors’ property, manufacturing component parts necessary for the