+ All Categories
[…] 383. Section 160(a)(1) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”)

provides, in relevant part, that “no corporation shall . . . [p]urchase or redeem its own shares

of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation is impaired or

when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of the

corporation.”

190

Page 200: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …...No. 12 CV 2652 (RJS) FIFTH AMENDED COMPLAINT MARC S. KIRSCHNER, as Litigation Trustee for the TRIBUNE LITIGATION TRUST, Plaintiff,

384. Section 173 of the DGCL provides that “[n]o corporation shall pay dividends

except in accordance with this chapter.”

385. Pursuant to Section 174 of the DGCL, the directors of a corporation are jointly

and severally liable for “willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173.”

386. Tribune provided cash and/or property to its shareholders as a result of the