REDACTED
[…] 541. By October 2006, the Company engaged Morgan Stanley to advise the Special
Committee to the Tribune Board in connection with a potential financial transaction.
306. Section 160(a)(1) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”)
provides, in relevant part, that: “[N]o corporation shall: (1) [p]urchase or redeem its own
shares of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation is
impaired or when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of
the corporation[.]”
230
307. Section 173 of the DGCL provides that “[n]o corporation shall pay
dividends except in accordance with this chapter.”
308542. Pursuant to Section 174 of the DGCL, the directors of a corporation are
jointly and severally liable for “willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173.” the
Company’s engagement of Morgan Stanley, Tribune transferred or caused to be transferred