REDACTED
[…] Against The Director Defendants And Zell
382. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation set forth in the
foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
383. Section 160(a)(1) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”)
provides, in relevant part, that “no corporation shall . . . [p]urchase or redeem its own shares
of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation is impaired or
when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of the
corporation.”
190
384. Section 173 of the DGCL provides that “[n]o corporation shall pay dividends
except in accordance with this chapter.”
385. Pursuant to Section 174 of the DGCL, the directors of a corporation are jointly
and severally liable for “willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173.”
386. Tribune provided cash and/or property to its shareholders as a result of the