+ All Categories
[…] 306. Section 160(a)(1) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”)

provides, in relevant part, that: “[N]o corporation shall: (1) [p]urchase or redeem its own

shares of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation is

impaired or when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of

the corporation[.]”

230

Page 240: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …...No. 12 CV 2652 (RJS) FIFTH AMENDED COMPLAINT MARC S. KIRSCHNER, as Litigation Trustee for the TRIBUNE LITIGATION TRUST, Plaintiff,

307. Section 173 of the DGCL provides that “[n]o corporation shall pay

dividends except in accordance with this chapter.”

308542. Pursuant to Section 174 of the DGCL, the directors of a corporation are

jointly and severally liable for “willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173.” the

Company’s engagement of Morgan Stanley, Tribune transferred or caused to be transferred