+ All Categories
[…] 2. Feasibility

Section 1129(a)(11) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that the Bankruptcy Court find that confirmation is not likely to be followed by the liquidation of the Debtors or the need for further financial reorganization, unless the Plan contemplates such liquidation. Indeed, Section 1123(b)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code permits liquidation plans that “provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the Distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests” in chapter 11 proceedings and, thus, such a plan does not violate the requirements of Section 1129(a). Moreover, when a liquidating plan of reorganization is tested against Section 1129(a)(11), the feasibility standard is greatly simplified.