Date post: | 20-Aug-2018 |
[…] military judge’s factual findings.” 66 M.J. at 276. In this case, appellant has
included an appendix that identifies clear errors in several findings by the trial
military judge and DuBay military judge.
In sum, appellant’s case is not Hart. Instead, appellant’s case was foreseen
by the footnote in Hart explaining its holding did not address an intentional delay
in the processing of a soldier’s separation pay. While such concerns were a “false
alarm” under the facts of Hart, that alarm rang loud and true for Christopher
Christensen.
2. Due to appellant’s debt, the plain language of 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) was met in this case.
“A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active
duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty,
41
respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for
delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.” 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a).
In this case, whatever calculations needed to occur for a “substantial part” of
appellant’s pay to be made “ready for delivery” took place in time for a calculated
debt to appear on his April 2013 LES, which was prior to any command decision