No. 15-10602_____________________________________
[…] purposes. In enacting the ADEA, Congress was even more concerned about
discrimination against older job applicants than about discrimination against
existing employees. Congress explained that “older workers find themselves
disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain
employment when displaced from jobs,” and that “the incidence of unemployment,
especially long-term unemployment . . . is, relative to the younger ages, high
among older workers; their numbers are great and growing; and their employment
problems grave.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 621(a)(1), (3) (emphasis added). The ADEA’s
first and foremost purpose was to “promote employment of older persons based on
their ability rather than age.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(b). Construing the ADEA to permit
Case 2:12-cv-00138-WCO Document 40 Filed 09/24/12 Page 16 of 32Case: 15-10602 Date Filed: 03/23/2015 Page: 141 of 238
11
disparate impact claims only by individuals who are currently employed, as