+ All Categories
[…] “[N]othing in this chapter shall be construed to

apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges,

classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection

with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” 47 U.S.C.

§ 152(b)(1). Moreover, as “a rule of statutory construction,” Louisiana Pub. Serv.

Comm’n, 476 U.S. at 373, another provision cannot be interpreted to confer

intrastate regulatory authority unless it is “so unambiguous or straightforward as to

override the command of § 152(b).” Id. at 377. No such authorization exists here.

To be sure, § 276 requires the FCC to “establish a per call compensation

plan to ensure that all payphone service providers” — including providers of

“inmate telephone service in correctional institutions” — “are fairly compensated

for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call.” 47 U.S.C.

§ 276(b)(1)(A), (d). But that language does not address the rates that payphone

providers charge. Moreover, read in light of the history and purpose of § 276, it

authorizes the FCC only to ensure that payphone providers receive adequate