+ All Categories
[…] Order ¶ 122.

USCA Case #15-1461 Document #1595450 Filed: 01/27/2016 Page 16 of 27

11

to change the fact that ICS providers incur these costs. If ICS providers had to pay

state licensing fees, how the states employed those funds would not change the fact

that the fees were a cost of doing business.14 The FCC cannot allow such

payments, acknowledge their effect on the cost of providing ICS, and yet fail to

account for them in setting rate caps.

Because the FCC has admitted that it set the rate caps below cost, the caps

violate the statute and the Constitution. Section 276 directs the FCC “to ensure

that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every

completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.” 47 U.S.C.

§ 276(b)(1)(A). By setting rate caps that admittedly do not cover the costs of

providing ICS service, the FCC has violated that statutory mandate.15

14 The Bureau cites a 2002 order in claiming that “longstanding precedent”