+ All Categories
[…] Secretary may waive compliance with the requirements of only Section 1396a of the

Medicaid Act. Id. § 1315(a)(1); see id. §§ 1396-1, 1396b to 1396w-5 (setting forth

USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1793806 Filed: 06/20/2019 Page 18 of 70

Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … · 2019-07-18 · [NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT] Nos. 19-5094 & 19-5096 (Gresham); Nos. 19-5095 & 19-5097 (Stewart)

8

additional requirements). Finally, the Secretary may grant a waiver only to the extent

and for the period necessary to enable the state to carry out the experiment. Id.

§ 1315(a)(1).

In the ACA, Congress amended Section 1115 to require the Secretary to enact

regulations to ensure a transparent application process. Id. § 1315(d). Congress

envisioned that the Secretary would assess information concerning “the expected

State and Federal costs and coverage projections of the demonstration project.” Id.

§ 1315(d)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).

When reviewing past applications under Section 1115, the Centers for

Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) recognized that work requirements are not

“consistent with the purposes of the Medicaid program.” See, e.g., JA __ (Gresham