[NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT]
[…] an “experimental, pilot, or demonstration” project. Id. Second, that project must be
“likely to assist in promoting the objectives” of the Medicaid Act. Id. Third, the
Secretary may waive compliance with the requirements of only Section 1396a of the
Medicaid Act. Id. § 1315(a)(1); see id. §§ 1396-1, 1396b to 1396w-5 (setting forth
USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1793806 Filed: 06/20/2019 Page 18 of 70
8
additional requirements). Finally, the Secretary may grant a waiver only to the extent
and for the period necessary to enable the state to carry out the experiment. Id.
§ 1315(a)(1).
In the ACA, Congress amended Section 1115 to require the Secretary to enact
regulations to ensure a transparent application process. Id. § 1315(d). Congress
envisioned that the Secretary would assess information concerning “the expected
State and Federal costs and coverage projections of the demonstration project.” Id.
§ 1315(d)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
When reviewing past applications under Section 1115, the Centers for
Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) recognized that work requirements are not
“consistent with the purposes of the Medicaid program.” See, e.g., JA __ (Gresham