+ All Categories
[…] Ams. for

Clean Energy v. EPA, 864 F.3d 691, 712 (D.C. Cir. 2017).2

Financial Independence. Likewise, promoting “financial independence” and

facilitating the transition of low-income adults from Medicaid to commercial

coverage are not freestanding objectives of Medicaid. Medicaid exists to ensure that

people have access to needed care when their incomes are too low to afford it.

Congress did not enact Medicaid to reduce beneficiary reliance on governmental

assistance.

Appellants offer two main arguments to the contrary, neither of which are

persuasive. First, they seize on Section 1396-1’s reference to “independence.” 42

U.S.C. § 1396-1 (defining one purpose of Medicaid as furnishing “rehabilitation and

other services to help . . . families and individuals attain or retain capability for

independence or self-care”). Read in context, however, the independence and self-

2 The Secretary cites ACA, § 4108, 124 Stat. at 561-64 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §

1396a note), to support his argument that health promotion is a standalone Medicaid

objective for purposes of Section 1115, Fed.