+ All Categories
[…] In approving the AWA and Kentucky HEALTH,

the Secretary attempted to sidestep the plain text of the Act and invented new

purposes for Medicaid. His attempt to rewrite the statute cannot survive.

USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1793806 Filed: 06/20/2019 Page 36 of 70

Page 37: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … · 2019-07-18 · [NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT] Nos. 19-5094 & 19-5096 (Gresham); Nos. 19-5095 & 19-5097 (Stewart)

26

1. The Text Of The Act Specifies That The Purpose Of Medicaid

Is The Provision Of Medical Assistance To Low-Income

Individuals.

Section 1396-1 states that Congress appropriates Medicaid funds “[f]or the

purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable . . . to furnish (1) medical

assistance on behalf of [individuals] whose income and resources are insufficient to

meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other

services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for

independence or self-care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. The district court’s conclusion that

Medicaid’s objective is to “furnish medical assistance” “followed ineluctably from

§ 1396-1 of the Act.” Gresham, 363 F. Supp. 3d at 176.

The location of this provision within the Medicaid Act further reinforces the