+ All Categories
[…] U.S.C. § 1315, and the Administrative Procedure Act.

RELEVANT STATUTES

Pertinent provisions are reproduced in the addendum to this brief.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. THE FEDERAL MEDICAID PROGRAM

The Social Security Act establishes a number of public benefit programs to

support low-income people. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 301 to 1397mm. Each program has its

own purpose, such as welfare (cash) assistance, nutrition assistance, and housing.

Title XIX of the Act establishes a health insurance program known as Medicaid. See

id. §§ 1396 to 1396w-5. Congress passed Medicaid “[f]or the purpose of enabling

each State, as far as practicable . . . to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of”

families and individuals “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the

costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help

such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-

care.” Id. § 1396-1.

States participating in Medicaid must provide medical assistance to

individuals described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i), and have options to cover

USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1793806 Filed: 06/20/2019 Page 16 of 70