+ All Categories
[…] with “traditional” Medicaid populations once the State has exercised the option to

expand in exchange for increased funding. Stewart I, 313 F. Supp. 3d at 269; see

also id. at 242 (“Although it may choose not to cover the ACA expansion population,

. . . if the state decides to provide coverage, those individuals become part of its

mandatory population.” (citing NFIB, 567 U.S. at 587)). What is more, despite the

Kentucky Governor’s proclamation, state law may independently prevent Kentucky

from terminating the expansion population. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.520 (“[I]t

is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds that may

be available for medical assistance.”).

Second, because Medicaid itself is a voluntary program, Kentucky’s argument

has no bounds. Cf. Fed. Br. 25; Ky. Br. 5-6, 38. As the district court correctly noted,

“taken to its logical conclusion,” the theory would allow—indeed require—the