[NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT]
[…] As the district court correctly observed, one need not look far to find those
objectives; Congress specified them in the statute. See Gresham, 363 F. Supp. 3d at
176 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1). In approving the AWA and Kentucky HEALTH,
the Secretary attempted to sidestep the plain text of the Act and invented new
purposes for Medicaid. His attempt to rewrite the statute cannot survive.
USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1793806 Filed: 06/20/2019 Page 36 of 70
26
1. The Text Of The Act Specifies That The Purpose Of Medicaid
Is The Provision Of Medical Assistance To Low-Income
Individuals.
Section 1396-1 states that Congress appropriates Medicaid funds “[f]or the
purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable . . . to furnish (1) medical
assistance on behalf of [individuals] whose income and resources are insufficient to
meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other
services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for
independence or self-care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. The district court’s conclusion that
Medicaid’s objective is to “furnish medical assistance” “followed ineluctably from
§ 1396-1 of the Act.” Gresham, 363 F. Supp. 3d at 176.
The location of this provision within the Medicaid Act further reinforces the