Case No. 17-50282
[…] 11, 1967).
A separate Medicaid provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), gives individuals
the opportunity for a fair hearing when their claims for medical assistance are
denied or not acted on promptly. Thus, the fair hearing provision allows an
individual to be heard when their application for Medicaid eligibility or a covered
service has been denied or unreasonably delayed. It provides no redress if the
problem concerns a systemic, ongoing violation, as would arise when a state law or
policy violates the Medicaid free choice of provider provision. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 431.220(b) (no individual hearing right if “the sole issue is a Federal or State law
requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries.”).
Another Medicaid Act provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396c, allows the federal
government to terminate or withhold funding to states that do not “comply
substantially” with the federal law. That drastic provision has rarely—if ever—
been enforced by the federal government.