No. 18-60102
[…] alternatives to the proposed agency action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); 40 C.F.R. §
1502.14.
The Council on Environmental Quality has promulgated regulations that
“tell federal agencies what they must do to comply with the procedures and
achieve the goals of [NEPA].” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). These regulations are
binding on all federal agencies. Sierra Club v. Sigler, 695 F.2d 957, 972 (5th Cir.
1983). The regulations instruct that in analyzing alternatives, an agency must
“[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,”
including a “no action” alternative. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14(a), (d). The agency
must “[d]evote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail . . . so
that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.” Id. § 1502.14(b). The
purpose of this analysis is to “sharply defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear basis
for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. § 1502.14.
If multiple agencies have jurisdiction over a proposed action or group of
related actions, a “lead” agency can take primary responsibility for the preparation
of the EIS, and other “cooperating” agencies can collaborate in and rely upon that
6