No. 18-60102
[…] agency independently determines that the EIS is legally adequate for the particular
action at issue. 40 C.F.R § 1506.3; Davis Mts. Trans-Pecos Heritage Ass’n v. Fed.
Aviation Admin., 116 Fed. Appx. 3, 13 (5th Cir. 2004). Otherwise, the cooperating
agency “must prepare a supplement to the EIS, replacing or adding any needed
information, and must circulate the supplement as a draft for public and agency
review and comment.” 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,035.
At the “time of its decision” on a proposed action, “each agency shall
prepare a concise public record of decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. The Record of
Decision must “[s]tate what the decision was” and “[i]dentify all alternatives
considered by the agency in reaching its decision, specifying the alternative or
alternatives which were considered to be environmentally preferable.” Id. §§
1505.2(a), (b).
EPA has also promulgated regulations implementing NEPA. EPA’s
regulations require the agency to “[c]onsider the alternatives analyzed in an . . .
EIS before rendering a decision on [an] action” and “[e]nsure that the decision on