No. 17-40884 In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] “eliminate [so far as possible] the discriminatory effects of
the past” and to “bar like discrimination in the future.”
Louisiana v. United States, 380 U.S. 145, 154, 85 S.Ct. 817,
822, 13 L.Ed.2d 709 (1965).
United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 547 (1996).
As to the severity of the penalty of perjury, the United States argues that the
increase to a state jail felony cannot be discriminatory because that penalty is less than
the maximum penalty permitted for perjury in connection with registering or voting in a
federal election under federal law, citing 52 U.S.C. §§ 10307(c) and 20507(a)(5)(B). But
the falsity punished by § 10307(c) about which the voter must be notified under
§ 20507(a)(5)(B) is “information as to his name, address or period of residence in the
voting district.” These are clear, objective facts. There is no federal penalty associated
with any tangential issue, such as mistakenly claiming a particular impediment to
possession of qualified ID—information that is subjective, may not always fit into the