No. 19-70413 (Consolidated with Nos. 18-73488, 19-70323, and 19-70329)
[…] DeCanas v. Bica, 424 U.S. 351,
356 (1976).
2. The Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
a. The FMCSA’s regulatory authority. In the Motor Carrier
Safety Act, Congress authorized the FMCSA to “prescribe regulations on
commercial motor vehicle safety” to impose “minimum safety standards for
commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a). Congress found that the resulting
“improved, more uniform … safety measures” would help to “reduce the number of
fatalities and injuries and the level of property damage related to commercial motor
vehicle operation.” Id. § 31131(b)(2).
11
Even while seeking uniformity, however, Congress also expressed sensitivity
to the importance of states’ independent authority to regulate safety. Congress found
that “interested State governments can provide valuable assistance … in ensuring
that commercial motor vehicle operations are conducted safely and healthfully.” Id.
§ 31131(b)(4). And it required the agency, “[b]efore prescribing regulations” under the
Act, to “consider … State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety”
and “to minimize their unnecessary preemption,” id. § 31136(c)(2)—a requirement