No. 19-70413 (Consolidated with Nos. 18-73488, 19-70323, and 19-70329)
[…] authority” should be understood as coextensive with “the scope of the Secretary’s
authority to regulate the CMV industry.” Id. This structural argument, however, is
question-begging. The threshold issue this Court must resolve is the scope of the
phrase “on commercial motor vehicle safety.” In other words: what does this
language mean? On that dispositive question, the agency has offered nothing.
2. Structure
Far from supporting a broader conception of the phrase, statutory structure
confirms its plain meaning. The Motor Vehicle Safety Act, which contains section
31141, uses the same phrase several other times. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) (“[T]he
Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle
safety.”); id. § 31141(b) (“A State receiving funds made available under section 31104 that
enacts a State law or issues a regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety shall submit a
copy of the law or regulation to the Secretary immediately after the enactment or