No. 19-70413 (Consolidated with Nos. 18-73488, 19-70323, and 19-70329)
[…] interpretation,” United States v. Trident Seafoods Corp., 60 F.3d 556, 559 (9th Cir. 1995),
or where it has offered “[r]adically inconsistent interpretations of a statute.” Pfaff v.
U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 88 F.3d 739, 748 (9th Cir. 1996). The legal questions
presented here—whether the FMCSA acted within its authority in preempting state
law, and whether it could do so retroactively—should be reviewed de novo.
ARGUMENT
I. Because California’s meal-and-rest-break rules are not laws “on commercial motor vehicle safety,” the FMCSA lacks the statutory authority to preempt them under section 31141.
The sole statutory authority on which the FMCSA relies for its decision to
preempt California’s meal-and-rest-break rules is section 31141. That statute provides
that “[a] State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor
vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may
not be enforced.” 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a). This case turns on the meaning of the phrase
“on commercial motor vehicle safety.” Does this phrase include background state
laws that, like California’s, are not specifically directed at commercial motor vehicle
safety?