+ All Categories
[…] § 803(a)(1); see also FPA section 10(c), 16 U.S.C. § 803(c) (requiring licensee to

maintain FERC-licensed projects in an adequate state of repair); FPA section 6, 16

U.S.C. § 799 (providing that licenses may be altered only upon mutual agreement

between the licensee and the Commission); Rehearing Order at PP 31-32, ER 14

(statute does not contemplate routine interim amendments pending relicensing;

licensee is obligated to repair damaged project works).

The Commission’s policy statement on recreation development at licensed

projects, which appears at 18 C.F.R. § 2.7, expresses the agency’s long-term goal

of seeking the “ultimate development” of recreational resources at hydroelectric

4

projects. Rehearing Order at P 19, ER 11. The policy statement provides in part

that the licensee must “comply with federal, state, and local regulations for health,

sanitation, and public safety, and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the

development of additional regulations for such purposes.” 18 C.F.R. § 2.7(f)(1).

Rule 206 of the Commission’s regulations provides that a complaint may be

filed against a FERC hydroelectric licensee or any person alleged to be “in

contravention or violation of any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by