+ All Categories
[…] property.” See Standard Article 3, published at 16 FPC 1121 (1953), and

incorporated into the license at 17 FPC 262, 265 (1957), Ordering Par. (B), ER

139.

Butte further asserts (at 49) that FPA section 10(e), 16 U.S.C. § 803(e),

provides the Commission with the requisite authority and duty to impose new

conditions on a licensee at any time for the protection of life, health, or property.

Butte did not raise this argument on rehearing before the agency and is, therefore,

precluded from raising it now on appeal.5 See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). (“No objection

to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such

objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for

rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure to do so.”); see also, e.g.

California Trout, 572 F.3d at 1015 n.9 (declining to address argument not

5 On rehearing, Butte argued for the first time that FPA sections 4(e)

and 10(c), 16 U.S.C. §§ 797(e), 803(c), require the Commission to reopen DWR’s license and impose interim conditions.