+ All Categories
[…] Id. at PP 31-32, ER 14. Butte does not pursue those arguments in this appeal.

26

presented to the Commission in rehearing application). In any event, FPA section

10(e) does not provide the authority or duty claimed by Butte. Rather, section

10(e) requires a licensee to pay annual charges to the United States to reimburse

federal agencies for reasonable and necessary costs incurred by such agencies in

the administration of a license.

As the Commission explained, pursuant to FPA section 6, 16 U.S.C. § 799, a

license “may be altered . . . only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and

the Commission after 30 days public notice.” Thus, if a license does not reserve

the Commission’s authority with respect to a matter, then any changes in the

license conditions on that matter require the licensee’s consent. Complaint Order