+ All Categories
[…] that the licensee must “comply with federal, state, and local regulations for health,

sanitation, and public safety, and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the

development of additional regulations for such purposes.” 18 C.F.R. § 2.7(f)(1).

Rule 206 of the Commission’s regulations provides that a complaint may be

filed against a FERC hydroelectric licensee or any person alleged to be “in

contravention or violation of any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by

the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong over which the Commission may

have jurisdiction.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.206(a) (implementing FPA section 306, 16

U.S.C. § 825e, regarding complaints). Among various requirements, a complaint

must “[c]learly identify the action or inaction which is alleged to violate applicable

statutory standards and regulatory requirements.” Id. § 385.206(b).

B. Events Leading To The Challenged Orders

This case concerns the responsibility for costs associated with public safety

and law enforcement services at the Oroville Project, which was originally licensed