+ All Categories
[…] Br. refers to the petitioner’s initial Brief.

3

governed by FPA section 4(e), 16 U.S.C. § 797(e), are required for the

construction, operation, and maintenance of FERC-jurisdictional projects. See

American Rivers v. FERC, 201 F.3d 1186, 1191 (9th Cir. 1999).

Under FPA section 4(e), in deciding whether to issue any license, the

Commission must “give equal consideration” to both power and non-power

factors; among the latter considerations are “the protection of recreational

opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.”

16 U.S.C. § 797(e). Under FPA section 10(a), the Commission must ensure that

any hydropower project it licenses is “best adapted to a comprehensive plan for

improving or developing a waterway” for a variety of beneficial uses, including

“recreational and other purposes referred to in [FPA] section 4(e).” 16 U.S.C.

§ 803(a)(1); see also FPA section 10(c), 16 U.S.C. § 803(c) (requiring licensee to

maintain FERC-licensed projects in an adequate state of repair); FPA section 6, 16