No. 15-16585
[…] Id. at 89-90. The Court rejected the argument,
explaining that Congress may simply have “wanted to clarify the matter in
respect to nonphysical injuries, but … leave the law where it found it in
respect to physical injuries.” Id. at 81. Likewise here, Congress simply
clarified the Packers and Stockyards exception even as it left intact the
existing activity-based regime.
2. The 1973 amendment to Section 6 has no bearing on the meaning of the common carrier exception.
Section 6 of the FTC Act, part of the original FTC Act, grants the FTC
broad investigatory powers, and like Section 5, excepts banks and “common
carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(a), (b). In
1973, Congress added a proviso to Section 6 specifying that the FTC may
investigate and compel information from any company when “necessary to
the investigation of any corporation, group of corporations, or industry which
is not engaged or is engaged only incidentally in banking or in business as a
common carrier subject to the Act to regulate commerce.” Pub. L. No. 93-
153, § 408(e), 87 Stat 576, 592 (1973). AT&T asserts that Congress’s use of
the word “incidental” shows that it read the common carrier exception as
Case: 15-16585, 02/03/2016, ID: 9853682, DktEntry: 20, Page 45 of 92
34
status-based.