+ All Categories
[…] sign the poll book in order to receive a ballot, unless for reason of disability the

person is unable to do so. Wis. Stat. § 6.79(2).

45. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.24, as affected by 2011 Wis. Act 21 and as

amended by 2001 Wis. Act 32, an agency’s proposed emergency administrative

rule in final draft form is subject to gubernatorial review before it can be submitted

for review by the relevant Standing Committee and the Joint Committee for the

Review of Administrative Rules (“JCRAR”) and—barring a legislative override—

ultimately promulgated. Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1)(e)1g (“An agency may not file an

emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau . . . and an emergency rule

may not be published until the governor approves the emergency rule in writing.”);

see also Wis. Stat. § 227.185 (gubernatorial approval required for non-emergency

administrative rules); Executive Order No. 50. If JCRAR determines a statement