ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED
[…] term. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). HRSA’s definition includes all FDA-approved
contraceptive methods, sterilization procedures, and patient education and
counseling, including abortifacient “emergency contraception” such as Plan B (the
“morning-after” pill) and ella (the “week-after” pill). JA79a-80a, 91a-92a. The
FDA’s Birth Control Guide notes that these drugs and devices may work by
preventing “attachment (implantation)” of a fertilized egg in the uterus. JA91a-92a.
Failure to provide this coverage triggers a variety of penalties, including
crippling daily and annual penalties. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 4980D(b)(1) (“$100 for
each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each person to whom such
failure relates” if coverage is provided that does not comply with the Mandate); 26
U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(1) ($2000 annually for each full-time employee if no coverage
is provided beginning in 2015 (2016 for certain employers with 50 to 99 average
full-time employees)).