+ All Categories
[…] should serve to satisfy the § 1116 requirement that he was exposed to dioxin there. The

Board and the Secretary simply cannot apply this benefit in an inconsistent manner with

respect to Mr. Gray. Such an outcome is explicitly at odds with the terms for how the

benefit was to be administered as expressed by Congress. Haas, supra. To the contrary,

the application of the various terms of the statute must be consistent throughout. See,

e.g., Ramsey v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 16, 27 (2006) (holding that, “[t]he Secretary also

possesses the authority to promulgate rules and regulations. ‘Section 501(a) provides: The

Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or

appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with

those laws, including . . . the manner and form of adjudications and awards.’”)

(emphasis added).

For all the reasons discussed above, the Board’s decision in Mr. Gray’s case

regarding whether he was exposed to herbicides in Vietnam must be reversed despite any

22

29 of 53