+ All Categories
[…] Id. § 207(c).

II. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act

Indian gaming proliferated after Cabazon Band, and calls grew for its

regulation by the federal government. As a result—and almost fourteen months after

the Restoration Act—Congress enacted IGRA to comprehensively regulate Indian

gaming on tribal lands. Gaming Corp. of Am. v. Dorsey & Whitney, 88 F.3d 536,

544 (8th Cir. 1996) (explaining that IGRA “completely preempt[s]” the field)

Among other things, IGRA “establish[ed] . . . Federal standards for gaming

on Indian lands” and created the NIGC to administer the act. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2702(3),

2704(a). Congress intended for it to provide “a means of promoting tribal economic

development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,” id. §§ 2701(4),

2702(1), and saw it as a replacement for “existing Federal law,” which Congress

specifically found failed to “provide clear standards or regulations of the conduct of

gaming on Indian lands,” id. § 2701(3). The “Federal law” on Indian gaming that