+ All Categories
[…] the NIGC’s position. The Restoration Act’s gaming provisions concern gaming

“prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas” and Texas’s “regulatory jurisdiction.”

This language makes sense only when viewed as a stop-gap response to the

prohibitory-regulatory dichotomy drawn in Cabazon Band, see, e.g., ROA.2954-

2955, a distinction subsequently embodied in IGRA’s provision that permits Class

II gaming only if “located within a State that permits such gaming for any purpose

by any person, organization or entity,” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1)(A); see also id.

§ 2701(5). After all—and entirely consonant with Cabazon Band—Congress

intended for IGRA to preserve “the exclusive right” of “Indian tribes” to “regulate

gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited

by Federal law,” id. § 2701(5), and it also considered IGRA as a comprehensive

replacement for then “existing Federal law,” which Congress viewed as failing to

“provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands,

id. § 2701(3).