+ All Categories
[…] AR 45.

The majority of the statutes plaintiff asserts were violated by the Navy arethose which specify items which must be included in the solicitation and consideredin the agency’s evaluation. By statute, agencies must rate offerors’ past performance.41 U.S.C. § 405(j). Further, pursuant to the Competition in Contracting Act, thegovernment is required to specify its needs and solicit proposals “in a mannerdesigned to achieve full and open competition for the procurement.” 10 U.S.C.§ 2305(a)(1)(A)(i)(1994). To this end, a solicitation for competitive proposals “shallat a minimum include . . . (i) a statement of all significant factors and significantsubfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating. . . competitive proposals . . .; (ii) the relative importance assigned to each of thosesubfactors;” and (iii) a statement as to whether discussions with offerors will beconducted. 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2). Agencies are statutorily required to evaluateproposals “based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1).