+ All Categories
[…] The Act created the Office of SurfaceMining Reclamation and Enforcement (“OSM”) within the Department of the Interior andcharged OSM with the implementation of SMCRA. See 30 U.S.C. § 1211(a), (c).

To comply with SMCRA, an organization must obtain a permit from the appropriatestate regulatory authority before engaging in surface coal mining operations. 1/ See 30U.S.C. § 1256. An applicant, in order to receive a permit, must show that it can conduct itssurface mining in accordance with SMCRA’s criteria, which include several environmentalrequirements. SMCRA also allows, in accordance with section 1272(c), any “person havingan interest which is or may be adversely affected to . . . petition the regulatory authority tohave an area designated as unsuitable for surface coal mining operations . . . .” Within tenmonths of the receipt of such a petition, OSM “shall hold a public hearing in the locality ofthe affected area . . . .” § 1272(c). OSM must release “a written decision regarding thepetition, and the reasons therefore [sic]” within 60 days of the public hearing. Id.

Section 1272(a)(2) of the Act requires the state regulatory authority to “designate anarea as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations if [it] determinesthat reclamation pursuant to the requirements of [the] Act is not technologically andeconomically feasible.”