+ All Categories
[…] 8/ Huber sold its surface and mining interests in the southeastern United States toBLC Properties, LLC (“BLC”), on July 5, 2001. All of the leases obtained by plaintiff fromHuber, including the royalty interests attached thereto, are now held by BLC.

9/ 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) provides that any action “constituting rulemaking by theSecretary [of the Interior] shall be subject to judicial review only by the United States DistrictCourt for the District in which the surface coal mining operation is located. Any actionsubject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludesthat such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.”

10/ Plaintiff arrived at the 12-month figure by totaling the two statutory deadlines insection 1272(c): 1) the requirement that OSM hold a public hearing within ten months ofreceiving the petition, and 2) the mandate that OSM issue a written opinion within 60 daysof the hearing.

-6-