+ All Categories
[…] Id. It was deemed essential to “recognize thatdelay in the permitting process may be attributable to the applicant as well as thegovernment.” Id.

Page 29: In the United States Court of Federal Claims€¦ · Defendant also filed a motion in limine to prevent the landowner from challenging a determination that its mining activities contravened

25/ 30 U.S.C. § 1272(d) reads: “Statement. Prior to designating any land areas asunsuitable for surface coal mining operations, the regulatory authority shall prepare a detailed

25/ (Cont’d from page 29.)

statement on (i) the potential coal resources of the area; (ii) the demand for coal resources;and (iii) the impact of such designation on the environment, the economy, and the supply ofcoal.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) requires that all federal government agencies