+ All Categories
[…] The Government contends that the court’s request for the views of the Federal TradeCommission staff as amicus on the competitive issues central to the “public interest” determinationthat the court must make before entering an injunction, “would contravene well-establishedjurisprudence.” Sept. 27, 2007 Def. Response at 2 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 516, 28 U.S.C. § 519, 5U.S.C. § 3016, and Kern River Co. v. United States, 257 U.S. 147 (1921)). First, 28 U.S.C. § 516provides that “the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is a party, . . . is reserved tooffices of the Department of Justice[.]” (emphasis added).