+ All Categories
[…] 33  

with the DOL’s. Id. Nonetheless, it rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the inconsistency in result

rendered the OPM regulations invalid.

The Court ruled against the Billings plaintiffs because Congress had adopted a law

providing that federal employees, including employees whose duties were primarily executive,

professional or administrative, were subject to suspensions and associated docking of pay. 5

U.S.C. § 7503(a) (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an

employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of

the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's

report of four such instances within any one-year period or any other pattern of discourteous

conduct).”). OPM had to reconcile the Congressional authorization of suspensions of persons

with exempt-level duties with the Congressional intent that it administer the FLSA consistently

with the DOL regulations. The Federal Circuit concluded that OPM’s resolution reasonably