+ All Categories
[…] with the DOL regulations. The Federal Circuit concluded that OPM’s resolution reasonably

reconciled these competing purposes. 323 F.3d at 1334.

This case is similar to Billings in that, federal employees classified as exempt would be

treated as non-exempt for the week of September 29 through October 5 and entitled to overtime

pay if DOL regulations are followed. To pay an employee on a salary basis, an employer must

pay the employee his or her full salary at the scheduled time, unless the employee performs no

work during the week or under other circumstances not applicable here. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).

In particular, “An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee’s

predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer . . . .” Id. For

any week in which a public employer fails to pay a normally exempt employee on a salary basis,

the employee is treated as a non-exempt employee, and is entitled to receipt of minimum wage

and overtime at one and one-half times his or her normal rate.