In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] To perfect his informal claim, the plaintiff was required to sign a written declaration that15
it was made under penalty of perjury. Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (“The statement of thegrounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties ofperjury.”). Such a declaration is included on Form 1040X.
The court agrees with the plaintiff that, because the letter from Mr. Quinn was not sent16
by certified or registered mail, it does not constitute a notice of disallowance for purposes ofrunning the statute of limitations under section 6532(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) (“No suit orproceeding under section 7422(a) . . . shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from thedate of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decisionthereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certifiedmail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the partof the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.” (emphasis added)); Thomas v. UnitedStates, 166 F.3d 825, 830 (6th Cir. 1999) (finding that an IRS letter informing the taxpayer of arejected claim not sent by certified or registered mail “could not start the limitations period”under section 6532(a)(1)).