In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] erroneous refund as creating a balance due in the plaintiff’s account for his 1998
individual income tax year in the amount of $81,637.64. Id. at ¶ 34.
The IRS did not issue any notice of deficiency or assessment concerning the
erroneous refund. Pl.’s Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact (“PPFUF”) ¶ 5.
However, the IRS did send the plaintiff a “Notice of Balance Due” on November 25,
2002 and a “Statutory Notice of Intent to Levy” (“Notice of Intent to Levy”) on December
30, 2002. DPFUF ¶¶ 35-36; Syverson Decl. Ex. 1 at 9. The Notice of Intent to Levy
Section 6331(d) states that “[l]evy may be made under [26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) (2002)]4
upon the salary or wages or other property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax only afterthe Secretary has notified such person in writing of his intention to make such levy.” (emphasisadded). Section 6331(a), in turn, states in pertinent part that,