+ All Categories
[…] Lion, the SBA does not count theactual number of employees when making a size determination; rather, the process entails“some kind of averaging,” whereby the number of total worked hours is divided by thenumber of hours worked annually by an average employee. Id. at 79. Ms. Keller confirmedin her deposition that, if the total hours worked during the year was divided by 2,080, i.e.,the “base hours” worked by an average employee, “your average comes out to right at 250[employees].” Keller Dep. at 18.

The SBA’s size determination process does not calculate the total number ofemployees. 13 C.F.R. § 121.106 (2002), provides that “[w]here the size standard is numberof employees,” the “average number of employees of the concern is used (including theemployees of its domestic and foreign affiliates) based upon numbers of employees for eachof the pay periods for the preceding completed 12 calendar months.” § 121.106(b)(1).

The issue of plaintiff’s eligibility is complicated further by the presence of seasonalworkers. Ms. Keller testified that, during harvesting season, an additional 200 employeesare added to plaintiff’s workforce.