+ All Categories
[…] 14

example, under subsection 1313(v), a manufacturer may not claim substitution

drawback for two cases of imported wine based on the same case of exported wine.

33. Consistent with these provisions, CBP’s regulations have long defined

“drawback” to mean “the refund or remission, in whole or in part, of a customs duty,

fee or internal revenue tax which was imposed on imported merchandise under

Federal law.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(i). They likewise define “drawback claim” to mean

“the drawback entry and related documents required by regulation,” and in turn de-

fine “drawback entry” to mean “a description of, and other required information

concerning, the exported or destroyed article,” which is “filed on Customs Form

7551.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(j)–(k). Thus, a “drawback claim” is merely a claim filed on

a customs form for a refund of a charge imposed on imported merchandise.

34. In 2007, Congress considered a pair of statutory amendments that