+ All Categories
[…] DOJ’s regulations were amendedeffective March 11, 2011. The parties do not assert that the amended regulationsapply to this case, and we assume that the earlier regulations continue to apply.

42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). The coordination regulations “implement Executive52

Order 12250, which requires the [DOJ] to coordinate the implementation of section 504of the Rehabilitation Act” among federal agencies. 28 C.F.R. § 41.1.

28 C.F.R. § 41.58(a) (requiring new facilities to be accessible, and altered53

facilities to be accessible “to the maximum extent feasible”); id. § 41.3(f) (defining“facility” to include “roads, walks, [and] parking lots”).

42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (requiring that “nothing in this chapter shall be54

construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of theRehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuantto such title”).

16

Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 16 Date Filed: 09/15/2011

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSpub\08/08-10630-CV3.wpd.pdfII’s implementing regulations have required cities to make newly built and United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit