+ All Categories
[…] 6

Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 6 Date Filed: 09/15/2011

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSpub\08/08-10630-CV3.wpd.pdfII’s implementing regulations have required cities to make newly built and United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit

No. 08-10630

American life.” Title II of the ADA focuses on disability discrimination in the18

provision of public services. Specifically, Title II, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, provides

that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability,

be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,

programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any

such entity.”

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits disability discrimination by

recipients of federal funding. Like Title II, § 504 provides that no qualified

individual with a disability “shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be