+ All Categories
[…] Because we interpret Title II and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in pari materia,

we hold that § 504 extends to such sidewalks as well.

42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(8); see also H.R. REP. NO. 101-485(II), at 43 (recognizing65

that dependency “is a major and totally unnecessary contributor to public deficits andprivate expenditures” and costs society “literally billions of dollars annually in supportpayments and lost income tax revenues”); id. at 44 (recognizing that disabilitydiscrimination “deprives our nation of a critically needed source of labor”).

Id. at 43-44. 66

See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) (stating that the “purposes of this chapter . . .67

are . . . to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economicself-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society, through. . . the guarantee of equal opportunity”).

21

Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 21 Date Filed: 09/15/2011