+ All Categories
[…] because a public entity’s facilities are inaccessible . . . or unusable . . . be excluded

from participation in, or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or

activities . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 35.149 (emphasis added). Thus, under the

regulations, as under the statute, all services are mandated to be accessible, but

facilities, e.g., sidewalks, may remain inaccessible -- a crucial distinction that

tells us, contrary to the majority’s assertion, that facilities and services are two

distinctly separate categories under Title II. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“[N]o

qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be

excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,

programs, or activities of a public entity . . . .”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 (“No

49

Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 49 Date Filed: 09/15/2011