+ All Categories
[…] to be made accessible; as already noted, the Rehabilitation Act applies to operations, not toinanimate objects. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b).

52

Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 52 Date Filed: 09/15/2011

Page 53: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSpub\08/08-10630-CV3.wpd.pdfII’s implementing regulations have required cities to make newly built and United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit

No. 08-10630

majority’s wobble, i.e., “most,” proves the point. If facilities, i.e., sidewalks, are

services, they must be equally accessible in all circumstances, not in “most

circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability

shall . . . be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the

services, programs, or activities, . . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, the fact that,

pursuant to Congress’s direct instructions, the regulations require only that new

-- but not all -- facilities be accessible in most -- but not all -- circumstances again