+ All Categories
[…] No. 08-10630

A.

Although the majority turns to the regulations hoping to smooth off the

rough incongruities of its statutory interpretation of “service” as unambiguous,

the regulations, for the reasons below, actually -- and compellingly -- suggest

that a sidewalk itself does not constitute a service.

First, the regulations define and designate a sidewalk as a “facility” -- not

as a “service, program, or activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (“Facility means all or

any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock

or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or

personal property . . . .”).

Second, the regulations mirror the statute and require that all services

shall be accessible to the disabled. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a) (“No qualified

individual with a disability shall, on the basis of disability, be excluded from