+ All Categories
[…] circumstances but require all services to be made equally accessible. Thus, a

proper reading of the statute makes clear that facilities and services are treated

with distinct and separate meanings. When the statute and regulations are

considered as a whole, it should be clear, except perhaps to the most intractable,

For the same reasons, we can safely reject the majority’s argument that the15

Rehabilitation Act provides the plaintiffs with a private cause of action to seek access to theservices provided by the city’s labor force. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)(“No otherwise qualifiedindividual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded fromthe participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under anyprogram or activity . . . .”) (emphasis added).

58

Case: 08-10630 Document: 00511603419 Page: 58 Date Filed: 09/15/2011