IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] conspiracy to commit wire fraud (18 U.S.C. §§ 1343 and 1349);
conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud (18 U.S.C.
§§ 1343, 1346, and 1349); conspiracy to commit mail fraud
(18 U.S.C. § 1341); mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341); falsification
of records (18 U.S.C. §§ 1519 and 2); conspiracy to commit
bribery (18 U.S.C. § 371); bribery (18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(1)); bank
fraud (18 U.S.C. §§ 1344 and 2); false statements to financial
institutions (18 U.S.C. §§ 1014 and 2); money laundering
(18 U.S.C. §§ 1957 and 2); money laundering conspiracy
(18 U.S.C. § 1956(b)); and wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343).
-2-
offense under Rule 12(b)(3)(B)(v) of the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure.
I.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), it is unlawful for any
person to conspire to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), which in turn
makes it a crime “for any person employed by or associated with
any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect,
interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate,
directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s
affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” The
indictment charges that all defendants, plus Lindenfeld and
Naylor, were coconspirators and constituted an
association-in-fact enterprise as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4)
with Fattah, the leader of the enterprise.
Fattah is and was at all relevant times a member of