IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] required so long as there is sufficient factual orientation to
permit the defendant to prepare his defense and to invoke double
jeopardy in the event of a subsequent prosecution.” Kemp, 500
F.3d at 280 (quoting United States v. Rankin, 870 F.2d 109, 112
(3d Cir. 1989)). We take as true all well-pleaded factual
allegations in the indictment. United States v. Besmajian, 910
F.2d 1153, 1154 (3d Cir. 1990).
18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), the only section of RICO under
which the five defendants are charged, makes it a crime to
conspire to violate § 1962(c). Section 1962(c) of RICO, as
noted above, reads that it is “unlawful for any person employed
by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the
activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct
of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering
activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). To establish a violation of
§ 1962(c), the Government must prove: “(1) the existence of an
enterprise affecting interstate commerce; (2) that the defendant
was employed by or associated with the enterprise; (3) that the
-13-