IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] remove a payment to him or her as one to influence an official
act. See United States v. Ring, 706 F.3d 460, 470 (D.C. Cir.
2013).
-46-
Whatever conduct falls outside the term “official act,”
the effort of a Congressman, as a result of a payment, to persuade
the Executive Branch, including the President of the United
States, to nominate or appoint a person to a high federal office
and the agreement of a Congressman, as a result of a payment, to
hire a person to work on the Congressman’s staff are clearly
“official acts” as defined under in 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3). The
conduct alleged here constitutes actions in matters “which may by
law be brought before a public official in such official’s
official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or
profit.” See 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3). The arguments by Fattah and
Vederman to the contrary are without merit.
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
v.
CHAKA FATTAH, SR., et al.
:
:
:
:
:
CRIMINAL ACTION
NO. 15-346
ORDER