IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] alleges her “association” with the enterprise.
-24-
Defendants next argue that Count One does not
adequately allege the existence of a “pattern of racketeering
activity” because there is no relatedness or continuity among
the alleged predicate acts. RICO defines “racketeering
activity” to include “any act which is indictable under any of”
a long list of statutory provisions which includes those
criminalizing mail fraud, wire fraud, financial institution
fraud, bribery, obstruction of justice, evidence tampering, and
money laundering. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). A “pattern of
racketeering activity” as defined by RICO “requires at least two
acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the
effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred
within ten years . . . after the commission of a prior act of
racketeering activity.” Id. § 1961(5).
The Supreme Court has concluded that Congress, in
enacting RICO,
had a . . . natural and common-sense
approach to RICO’s pattern element in mind,
intending a more stringent requirement than
proof simply of two predicates, but also
envisioning a concept of sufficient breadth