IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 201, which criminalizes
bribery of public officials and witnesses, constitute
“racketeering activity” under RICO. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Under
§ 201(b), it is unlawful to
(1) directly or indirectly, corruptly
give[], offer[] or promise[] anything of
value to any public official or person who
has been selected to be a public official,
or offer[] or promise[] any public official
or any person who has been selected to be a
public official to give anything of value to
any other person or entity, with intent --
(A) to influence any official act . . . .
Id. § 201(b)(1). Section 201(b)(2), meanwhile, bars any “public
official or person selected to be a public official” from
“directly or indirectly, corruptly demand[ing], seek[ing],
receiv[ing], accept[ing], or agree[ing] to receive or accept
anything of value personally or for any other person or entity,
in return for . . . being influenced in the performance of any
official act.” Id. § 201(b)(2). An “official act” is defined
by § 201 as “any decision or action on any question, matter,
cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be
pending, or which may by law be brought before any public
official, in such official's official capacity, or in such
official's place of trust or profit.” Id. § 201(a)(3). It is
-45-
not in dispute that Fattah is a “public official” within the
meaning of the statute.
The court has not found any decision which provides an
all-encompassing definition as to what is included within the
term “official act.” See United States v. Sun-Diamond Growers