IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] the Corps to address “before granting an easement over Federal lands for pipeline purposes.” The
February 3, 2017 Memorandum lists only eleven substantive factors. ECF No.114-1 at 7. More
importantly, the Corps never analyzed whether the easement is “consistent with the purpose of the
reservation,” as required by 30 U.S.C. § 185(b(1), and never explains why the duration of the
easement was 30 years.6
A. The Easement Record of Decision Fails to Demonstrate the DAPL Easement is Not Inconsistent with the Purpose of the Reservation as Required by Section 185(b)(1).
30 U.S.C. § 185(b) (1) of the Mineral Leasing Act sets forth a threshold inquiry the Corps
must address before granting an easement. The Act provides that “[a] right-of-way through a
Federal reservation shall not be granted if the Secretary or agency head determines that it would
6 Notably, the easement itself is contradictory in that it lists a term of 30 years, but the legal description describes the easement as “Permanent.”