IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] should be terminated.” Finally, Corps regulations prohibit the Corps from accepting any funds
from oil pipeline developers because the development of an oil pipeline is not a public purpose.
EC 1165-2-216, Appendix G, § G-4(c); §G-4(f); AR0012846 - 0012915.
The Corps’ decision was also arbitrary because it failed to recognize that Congress has
already determined that providing drinking water to tribal communities serves as a governmental
purpose and priority of the United States, and the Corps did not evaluate the extent of risk to tribal
water supplies when it issued its decision. 25 U.S.C. § 1632 (noting it is “the policy of the United
States that all Indian communities . . . be provided with safe and adequate water supply”).
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 131 Filed 02/22/17 Page 31 of 56
22