IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] interpreting right-of-way statutes so as to make the conditions and limitations enacted by Congress
‘of no value whatever’’” (Id. (quoting Wilderness Soc. v. Morton, 479 F.2d 842, 892 (D.D.C.
1973), cert. den. 411 U.S. 917 (1973)). Section 185(b)(1) prohibits the Corps from granting the
MLA easement until it has properly considered whether the easement “would be inconsistent with
the purposes of the reservation.” Having failed to do so, the Corps’ analysis is fatally deficient.
B. The Easement Determination Fails to Meet the Requirements of Section 185(h)(2).
Section 185(h)(2) states that, as a prerequisite to granting any easement, the Corps “shall
issue regulations or impose stipulations which shall include, but shall not be limited to
(A) requirements for restoration, revegetation, and curtailment of erosion of the surface of the land;
(B) requirements to insure that activities in connection with the right-of-way or permit will not violate applicable air and water quality standards nor related facility siting standards established by or pursuant to law;
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 131 Filed 02/22/17 Page 51 of 56
42
(C) requirements designed to control or prevent (i) damage to the environment (including damage to fish and wildlife habitat), (ii) damage to public or private property, and (iii) hazards to health and safety; and
(D) requirements to protect the interests of individuals living in the general area of the right-of-way or permit who rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence purposes.
As the Corps admits in its prior briefing, it did consider these factors in its Section 408 analysis.
See, ECF No. 73-1 at pp. 14-27. 33 U.S.C. § 185(h)(2) requires either (1) regulations that include
the listed requirements; or (2) stipulations that include the listed requirements.