IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] does not qualify for streamlined Nationwide permit status; and (IV) that this Court should vacate
the easement and permit decisions. ECF No. 117-1. In support, the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
references facts set forth in its Statement of Material Facts, Sections I, II, and IV.
II. THE GRANTING OF A SECTION 408 PERMIT WAS ARBITRARY, CAPRICIOUS AND UNLAWFUL BECAUSE THE PERMIT WOULD IMPAIR EACH OF THE MISSOURI RIVER MAINSTEM SYSTEM PROJECT PURPOSES, TRIBAL TREATY RIGHTS AND TRUST RESOURCES AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST.
33 U.S.C. § 408 establishes the Corps’ authority to alter a project the Corp operates by
granting a permit “for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned
public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious
to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” United States v. Federal
Barge Lines, Inc., 573 F.2d 993, 997 (8th Cir. 1978). The term “impair the usefulness of such
work” is not limited to actual damage to a dam or physical structure built by the Corps because,
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 131 Filed 02/22/17 Page 18 of 56
9