IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Development Act of 2016, which ordered a review of all Corps tribal consultations, and mandated
that “all existing tribal consultation policies, regulations, and guidance continue to be
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 131 Filed 02/22/17 Page 32 of 56
23
implemented” Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation Act, Pub. L. 114-322, § 1120(c)
(1), 130 Stat 1628 (December 16, 2016) (emphasis added). The duty to consult with tribal
governments is also enshrined in NEPA and its implementing regulations. 40 C.F.R. §
1501.2(d)(2) requires agencies to plan for situations where actions are planned by private
applicants to ensure “the Federal agency consults early with appropriate State and local agencies
and Indian tribes and with interested private persons and organizations when its own involvement
is reasonably foreseeable.”
Finally, the Corps is bound to consult with Tribes in its role as a fiduciary with
responsibility for protection of tribal treaty and trust resources resulting from its management of
the Missouri River and its pervasive control over Lake Oahe as set forth in Section IV, infra. The