+ All Categories
[…] Significantly, “[t]he existence of this element of

    wrongfulness is a question of fact for the fact finder.” Chevron Corp. v. Donziger, 974 F. Supp.

    2d 362, 579 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).

    3. The Second Amended Complaint Adequately Pleads the Predicate Offense of Extortionate Extension of Credit

    In addition to allegations of extortion, the Second Amended Complaint pleads that

    Aberdeen and the Shofners, as its officers, on behalf of the RICO enterprise, committed the

    predicate offense of extortionate credit transactions under 18 U.S.C. §§ 891–94. Unlike the Hobbs

    Act and Travel Act, these statutes expressly do not require a connection to interstate commerce.

    See Perez v. United States, 402 U.S. 146, 154 (1971). 18 U.S.C. § 894(a) prohibits the “use of any

    extortionate means (1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any

    person for the nonrepayment thereof[.]”

    17 BRIEF F

  • Case 4:17-cv-00606-TCK-JFJ Document 272 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 11/30/18 Page 24 of 34

    The Shofners argue that there was no extortionate extension of credit because it was not