IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and
depraved indifference to human life." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,
§ 635. Manslaughter means "recklessly caus[ing] the death of
another person" or "intentionally caus[ing] the death of another
person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because
the person acts under the influence of extreme emotional
disturbance." Id. § 632(1), (3). A person acts "recklessly"
"when the person is aware of and consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk ... [which] will result from
the conduct." Id. § 231(e). Finally, criminally negligent
homicide consists of causing, "with criminal negligence, ... the
death of another person." Id. § 631. A person acts with
criminal negligence "when the person fails to perceive a risk
that ... will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such
a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a
-20-
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the situation." Id. § 231(a).
Both the Superior Court and the Delaware Supreme Court
ruled that Capano was not entitled to instructions on lesser
included offenses. Under Delaware law, the jury must be charged
on lesser included offenses in capital cases only if "there is a