IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] 18
Case 2:08-cv-01687-AKK Document 121 Filed 11/15/10 Page 18 of 40
IV. ANALYSIS
A. GAIC’s Failure to Deliver a Copy of the Policy to BLH Did NotPrejudice BLH.
BLH argues that GAIC waived reliance on Condition 6(d) by failing to
deliver a copy of the Policy to BLH. Doc. 49 at 28. GAIC contends that it
provided the JCC with a copy of the Policy and that it had no obligation to provide
BLH with a separate copy because BLH is not a named insured. Doc. 97 at 14-15.
Alabama law requires an insurer to deliver a copy of a policy to certain
parties. Specifically, § 27-14-19, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
(a) Subject to the insurer’s requirements as to payment of premium,every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to theperson entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after itsissuance, except where a condition required by the insurer has notbeen met by the insured.
Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court of Alabama first concluded that, at
a minimum, “the phrase ‘the insured or . . . the person entitled thereto,’ as it is
used in § 27-14-19, should include the purchaser of the policy and the named
insured in the policy.”