+ All Categories
[…] Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......2015. [#11]. On April 23, 2015, the undersigned presided over a Scheduling Conference, [#16], and subsequently entered a Scheduling

35  

joint sponsor of Plaintiffs. See [#104 at 27-28]. U.S. Citizens applying for lawful permanent

resident status for immediate relatives must provide an Affidavit of Support for each applicant,

agreeing “to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less

than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is

enforceable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(b)(1) (“The person who filed a

relative…petition, the approval of which forms the basis of the intending immigrant’s eligibility

to apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status as an immediate relative or a family-based

immigrant, must execute an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant.”). Once

the sponsored immigrant enters the United States and obtains legal permanent residency, the

Affidavit of Support “is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the

Federal Government, any State…or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public

benefit.” See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1183a(a)(1)(B), (e)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) (“The sponsored

immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that provides

any means-tested public benefit to the sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant

acquires permanent resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor’s obligations through

an appropriate civil action.”). See also Wenfang v. Mund, 748 F. Supp. 2d 958, 962 (W.D. Wisc.

2010), affirmed in part and reversed in part by Lie v. Mund, 686 F.3d 418 (7th Cir. 2012);

Younis v. Farooqi, 597 F. Supp. 2d 552, 554 (D. Md. 2009); Shumye v. Felleke, 555 F. Supp. 2d

1020, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2008); Schwartz v.