+ All Categories
[…] the manufacturer and to employees of FDA designated to perform

inspections." Federal regulations, including but not limited to 21 C.F.R.

§ 820.180, require that such records “shall be made readily available for

review and copying by FDA employee(s).”

Case 1:17-cv-03181-SCJ Document 1 Filed 08/22/17 Page 22 of 86

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......2017/08/22  · 4 being approved for marketing and 79,000 Riata Leads are estimated to remain implanted in patients in the United

23

72. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 360(h), Defendants are required to be inspected

by the FDA "at least once in the 2-year period beginning with the date

of registration of such establishment pursuant to this section and at least

once in every successive 2-year period thereafter." The process controls

and other documents referenced above were available to the FDA

during the time for such inspections.

73. PMA Supplements are "supplemental applications to an approved PMA

for approval of a change or modification in a Class III medical device,