IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Hardeman County immune from IIED and NIED claims. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. §§
29–20–101 et seq.
Case 2:18-cv-02841-TLP-tmp Document 45 Filed 09/13/19 Page 19 of 22 PageID 349
20
Sixth Circuit precedent supports Defendants’ argument. The Court thus finds that
Plaintiff’s IIED and NIED claims against Hardeman County fail as a matter of law.
The TGTLA codified sovereign immunity law in Tennessee Governmental Tort
Liability Act (“TGTLA”). Id.; see also Johnson v. City of Memphis, 617 F.3d 864, 871 (6th
Cir. 2010). Under Section 29–20–201(a), “[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided in this
chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result
from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are
engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their [governmental] functions.” “Tennessee
courts will not find a waiver of sovereign immunity ‘unless there is a statute clearly and
unmistakably disclosing an intent upon the part of the Legislature to permit such litigation.’”
Johnson, 617 F.3d 864, at 872 (quoting Davidson v. Lewis Bros.