+ All Categories
[…] Its principal is the natural person Rhett E. Butler. It

32

94. The CDC Order fails the arbitrary and capricious standard because it is

not supported by a rational determination drawn from substantial evidence.

95. Even according to its own terms, CDC has not met its baseline

obligation of showing that local jurisdictions are taking “insufficient” measures to

prevent the spread of Covid-19, as required when CDC acts under the authority

purportedly granted by 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (granting authority to CDC when the agency

“determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or possession

(including political subdivisions thereof) are insufficient to prevent the spread of any

of the communicable diseases[.]”).

96. CDC has also failed to catalogue in the administrative record or the

Order itself the efforts taken by any jurisdiction to combat Covid-19; or explain why

allowing eviction proceedings, more than any other aspect of prevention strategies,