+ All Categories
[…] “The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited

by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”

137. The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), authorizes CDC to make and

enforce only such regulations that “provide for such inspection, fumigation,

disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found

to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human

beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.”

138. The relevant regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 70.2, also authorizes CDC only to

“take measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably

necessary, including inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest

extermination, and destruction of animals or articles believed to be sources of

infection.”

139. Nothing in the relevant statutes or regulations purports to give CDC the

authority to order an eviction moratorium that preempts state landlord-tenant law.

Case 1:21-cv-00028 Document 1 Filed 03/18/21 Page 47 of 66