+ All Categories
[…] CDC’s limited authority to inspect, sanitize, or destroy animals or other similar

articles that may pose an interstate health risk to humans. “Defendants’ theory

renders the limitations of the statute—e.g. inspection, fumigation, disinfection,

sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals, or articles to be so infected or

contaminated—superfluous or surplusage which must be resisted.” Tiger Lily, LLC

v. HUD, No. 2:20-cv-02692, Slip. Op. at 14 (filed March 15, 2021) (citing Yates v.

United States, 574 U.S. 528, 543 (2015)).

82. Under 42 C.F.R. § 70.2, when the CDC Director “determines that the

measures taken by health authorities of any State or possession (including political

subdivisions thereof) are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the

communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or

possession” the Director is authorized to “take such measures to prevent such spread

of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary, including inspection,

Case 1:21-cv-00028 Document 1 Filed 03/18/21 Page 33 of 66