In light of there being three separate motions for summary judgment considered by the court, the1
[…] Id. (footnote omitted).
Case 2:04-cv-00878-JFC Document 285 Filed 09/19/08 Page 39 of 87
The PUFTA defines the term “person” as “[a]n individual, partnership, corporation, association,18
organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust or any other legal or
commercial entity.” 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5101(b).
The PUFTA defines the term “claim” as “[a] right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to19
judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable,
secured or unsecured.” Id.
40
MS Produce and CVS Foods argue that Castle Cheese is not entitled to summary
judgment with respect to its PUFTA claims because it cannot establish that they (i.e., MS
Produce and CVS Foods) were “debtors” within the meaning of the PUFTA at the time of the
transfers.