In light of there being three separate motions for summary judgment considered by the court, the1
[…] 2004, March 29, 2004, and April 19, 2004, were fraudulent within the meaning of the PUFTA.
Relying on the language of section 5105, which deals with constructive fraud as to present
creditors, Castle Cheese argues that the transfers were constructively fraudulent because CVS
Foods did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers, and because the
Case 2:04-cv-00878-JFC Document 285 Filed 09/19/08 Page 48 of 87
The enumerated factors, of course, are not the only factors that may be considered in making the24
determination. 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5104(b)(“In determining whether actual intent under subsection (a)(1),
consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether . . . .”)(emphasis added).
49
transfers left CVS Foods insolvent. Castle Cheese also asserts that the transfers were actually
fraudulent under section 5104(a)(1), given that five factors enumerated in section 5104(b) weigh
in favor of its position.