In light of there being three separate motions for summary judgment considered by the court, the1
[…] Blatstein should not be followed, the district court gave considerable weight to the observations
expressed in the committee comment. Fidelity Bond & Mortgage Co., 371 B.R. at 716-22.
The statutory language is silent about the burden of proof in determining whether
reasonably equivalent value was given in exchange for a transfer. 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5105. 21
While scholars and jurists often debate the value of extraneous sources of legislative intent when
a statute itself does not provide an easy answer, the Pennsylvania legislature promulgated a rule
of construction in 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1939, which provides:
The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or other entitywhich drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of theoriginal provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published orotherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by theGeneral Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflictbetween its text and such comments or report.
Case 2:04-cv-00878-JFC Document 285 Filed 09/19/08 Page 44 of 87
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has acknowledged that “[o]fficial comments are to be given weight in22
the construction of statutes.” Lessner v. Rubinson, 592 A.2d 678, 680 n.4 (Pa. 1991).
45