+ All Categories
[…] 108. Plaintiffs incorporate the above allegations by reference.

109. Plaintiffs bring this cause of action on behalf of the Class.

110. NBEO is incorporated in Maryland and subject to the laws of Maryland.

Pursuant to the Maryland Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Maryland

businesses have a statutory obligation to maintain the security of personal information of

individuals.

111. “[T]o protect personal information from unauthorized access, use,

modification, or disclosure,” the Maryland Legislature enacted PIPA, Maryland Code,

Commercial Law § 14-3503(a), which requires that any business that “owns or licenses

personal information of an individual residing in the State shall implement and maintain

reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal

information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the business and its operations.”

Case 1:17-cv-01964-JKB Document 1 Filed 07/14/17 Page 45 of 78

Page 46: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......CASE NO. 1:17 -CV 1964 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT JURY TRIAL DEMANDED Case 1:17-cv-01964-JKB Document 1 Filed 07/14/17 Page 1 of 78 1

45 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT