CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)
108. Plaintiffs incorporate the above allegations by reference.
109. Plaintiffs bring this cause of action on behalf of the Class.
110. NBEO is incorporated in Maryland and subject to the laws of Maryland.
Pursuant to the Maryland Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Maryland
businesses have a statutory obligation to maintain the security of personal information of
individuals.
111. “[T]o protect personal information from unauthorized access, use,
modification, or disclosure,” the Maryland Legislature enacted PIPA, Maryland Code,
Commercial Law § 14-3503(a), which requires that any business that “owns or licenses
personal information of an individual residing in the State shall implement and maintain
reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal
information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the business and its operations.”
Case 1:17-cv-01964-JKB Document 1 Filed 07/14/17 Page 45 of 78
45 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
112. As described above, NBEO failed to implement and maintain reasonable
security procedures and practices to protect the Personal Information of Plaintiffs and the