+ All Categories
[…] likely succeed on the merits of its ultra vires cause of action. The pertinent question for

    determining an ultra vires cause of action is “whether the agency has gone beyond what

    Congress has permitted it to do….” City of Arlington, Tex. v. F.C.C., 569 U.S. 290, 298 (2013).

    Section 10157(b) of the Byrne JAG Program contains the following relevant restrictions

    on the Attorney General’s discretion and authority to create a CGIC reserve funded grant: the

    funds must be “for 1 or more of the purposes specified in section 10152” in order “to combat,

    address, or otherwise respond to precipitous or extraordinary increases in crime, or in a type or

    types of crime….” 34 U.S.C. § 10157(b)(1). Section 10152(a)(1), in turn, states that the purpose

    of Byrne JAG Program grants is “to provide additional personnel, equipment, supplies,

    contractual support, training, technical assistance, and information systems for criminal justice”

    for eight kinds of programs, including “[l]aw enforcement programs.”

    Without referring to the above statutory provisions, Plaintiff argues first that the Attorney

    General’s discretion and authority to impose special conditions is limited by the specific purpose