+ All Categories
[…] (E) Drug treatment and enforcement programs.

    (F) Planning, evaluation, and technology improvement programs.

    (G) Crime victim and witness programs (other than compensation).

    (H) Mental health programs and related law enforcement and corrections programs,

    including behavioral programs and crisis intervention teams.

    34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1).

    Case 1:20-cv-00371-KG-KK Document 42 Filed 01/28/21 Page 3 of 27

  • 4

    To apply for any grant under the Byrne JAG program, the chief executive officer of a city

    must submit an application to the Attorney General. 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A). That application

    must contain a certification that “the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all

    other applicable Federal laws.” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A)(5)(D). Furthermore, the Assistant

    Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs (OJP) has the power to “plac[e] special

    conditions on all grants….” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6). Significantly, this power to place special